Deprecated: Function set_magic_quotes_runtime() is deprecated in /home/unseensk/public_html/board/common.php on line 106
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/session.php on line 916: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /common.php:106)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/session.php on line 916: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /common.php:106)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/session.php on line 916: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /common.php:106)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 3526: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /common.php:106)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 3528: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /common.php:106)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 3529: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /common.php:106)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 3530: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /common.php:106)
Unseen Skaters Message Board • View topic - Broadmoor Open, June 24-29, Colorado Springs, CO

Broadmoor Open, June 24-29, Colorado Springs, CO

Archived club competition threads from the 2008-09 season.

Broadmoor Open, June 24-29, Colorado Springs, CO

Postby sk8novice513 on Sun Jun 15, 2008 2:39 pm

I am doing broadmoor open and this is to discuss groups....predictions and just fun about this competition.

:)
sk8novice513
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2008 2:07 pm

Re: Broadmoor Open, June 24-29, Colorado Springs, CO

Postby Sylvia on Sun Jun 15, 2008 3:44 pm

Event schedule by day, practice & competition (Monday-Sunday):
http://www.broadmoorsc.com/Default.aspx ... admoorOpen

Groups are usually not published online before the competition. In past years, I've relied on people sending me the Juv.-Sr. groups as printed in the competition program book (please PM me if you can help this year).

I'm told that Local Motion Productions will be live webcasting this competition again this year (last year the cost was $25 for all-event and the video was archived for 3 months) and a link will be posted here when ordering info becomes available.
Sylvia
Moderator
 
Posts: 10122
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2002 9:27 pm
Location: between North & South Atlantics

Broadmoor Open

Postby wowonice on Thu Jun 19, 2008 10:43 pm

The 2008 Broadmoor Open begins in less than a week. I imagine that a lot of skaters will be participating to check out the ice before Regionals are held at the same venue in a few short months. Do you think that there will be any surprises amongst the skaters this year? I wish that they would post the groups so that we could atleast see some of the names who will be there. Oh well, such is life :?
wowonice
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 11:44 pm

Re: Broadmoor Open, June 24-29, Colorado Springs, CO

Postby sk8novice513 on Sat Jun 21, 2008 6:09 pm

I heard that Anges Zawadski Lauren Dihn Lexie hood Briley Pizzelanti and Nina Jiang will all be competiting for the top spot along with many many others in this tough novice field at the Broadmoor.
sk8novice513
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2008 2:07 pm

Re: Broadmoor Open, June 24-29, Colorado Springs, CO

Postby SkateOne on Sat Jun 21, 2008 10:57 pm

I know that Lauren Dinh, Lexie Hood, Briley Pizzelanti, and Nina Jiang are going to be competiting novice but from what I've heard I think Agnes will be competing Junior this year.
SkateOne
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2005 10:41 pm

Re: Broadmoor Open, June 24-29, Colorado Springs, CO

Postby sk8novice513 on Sun Jun 22, 2008 11:43 am

o really ok then lol i thought she was going to do novice i will check for sure on weds or tuesday when i check in and get my program since im in novice as well..
sk8novice513
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2008 2:07 pm

Re: Broadmoor Open, June 24-29, Colorado Springs, CO

Postby sup on Mon Jun 23, 2008 8:42 am

does anyone know if local motion will be webcasting again? It was nice for family members at home to be able to watch last year
sup
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 10:36 pm

Re: Broadmoor Open, June 24-29, Colorado Springs, CO

Postby sk8novice513 on Mon Jun 23, 2008 9:04 am

I was just wondering the same thing its nice for my grandparents to watch since they cannot fly to colorado. so yes if anyone knows let us know please :)
sk8novice513
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2008 2:07 pm

Re: Broadmoor Open, June 24-29, Colorado Springs, CO

Postby sk8gr8usa on Mon Jun 23, 2008 11:46 am

Webcast will be provided by Local Motion Productions

http://www.localmotionproductions.com/
sk8gr8usa
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2004 2:48 pm

Re: Broadmoor Open, June 24-29, Colorado Springs, CO

Postby Sylvia on Mon Jun 23, 2008 11:54 am

The link just went up today: http://www.localmotionproductions.com/webcast.htm
"Thanks to a special grant received this webcast is free." Great news! :)
We will be [live] webcasting the events held in the World Arena in Colorado Springs Wednesday, June 25th thru Saturday, June 28th.
These events plus the Freestyle, Artistic and Dance events held in the Olympic rink will be available for on-demand viewing.
Sunday, June 29th, the Freestyle and Artistic events for Basic Skills will also be broadcast live.
Sylvia
Moderator
 
Posts: 10122
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2002 9:27 pm
Location: between North & South Atlantics

Novice-Senior roster & pairs

Postby Sylvia on Tue Jun 24, 2008 12:59 am

Thanks to the people who took the time to type these names up from the competition program book! Typos are possible; club/regional affiliation in parentheses.

Senior Ladies' Combined Event:
Abigail Legg (EGL), Alexe Gilles (SW), Amy Nunn (SW), Becky Bereswill (SW), Chaochih Liu (SW), Erica Archambault (has returned to SW), Hilary Ho (SA/HKG), Kristina Struthwolf (CP), Lauren Roman (UGL), Lindsey Wilson (SW), Mirielle Chambers (SW), Olivia Olsen (NWP), Rikki Wescott (UGL), Tatyana Khazova (SW), Taylor Lazarine (SW), Stephanie Lecheler (UGL).

Senior Men's Combined Event:
Brandon Mroz (SW), Daniel Raad (NA), Jeremy Abbott (SW), Ryan Bradley (SW).

Junior Ladies' Combined Event:
Group A: Agnes Zawadzki (SW; has relocated from UGL to Broadmoor SC and is now coached by Tom Zakrajsek), Allison Bereswill (SW), Amanda Hrbacek (SW), Jessica Williams (SW), Kaitlyn Steward (SW), Katy Jo West (SW), Miki Kikuta (UGL), Marissa Secundy (SW), Taylor Kulpa (UGL), Victoria Fairchild (SW), Whitney Thomas (SW);
Group B: Arielle Avant (SW), Chelsea Rebro (SW), Cyara Hotopp (EGL), Gabrielle Schorg (SW), Kate Charbonneau (UGL), Lauren Nieman (UGL), Lindsey Roman (UGL), Lisa Singleton (SW), Onia Gelecinskyj (UGL), Pilar Cisneros (UGL), Regan Alsup (EGL), Sloane Scheller (SW).

Junior Men's Combined Event: Alexander Aiken (SA), Christopher Darling (SW), John Lomazzi (CP), Jon Felder (SW), Lloyd Ting (NA), Luke Chilcott (SW & GBR), Paul Parkinson (CAN, Nov. silver medalist), Roger Corvasce (SW), Will Michael (CP).

Novice Ladies' Combined Event:
Group A: Abigail Hedges (UGL), Alexandra McCarthey (SA), Alexandria Newman (SW), Amber Ruiz (SW), Briley Pizzelanti (SW), Callie Sheehan (SW), Camille Davis (CP), Jacqueline Teutonico (SW), Kelli Cichanofsky (UGL), Lauren Dinh (SW), Olivia Gage (SW), Roxanna Schmidt (SW), Sydney Kolodziej (UGL),Taylor Couillard-Rodak (SW);
Group B: Becky Du (SW), Danielle Hartman (SW), Elizabeth Nadolski (SW), Haley Templeton-Norris (SW), Jacqueline Han (UGL), Kayla Guy (SW), Kelsey McFarland (UGL), Kira Baga (UGL), McKinzie Daniels (UGL), Sarah Kahanic (SW), Sarah Marron (EGL), Sophie Payannet (SW), Stephanie Casey (SWP), Susanna Huffman (SW), Tess Golding (SW);
Group C: Abby Simon (SW), Alana Christie (UGL), Alexandra Gerday (CP), Danielle Honas (SW), Elisabeth Kahanic (SW), Kaiti Snell (SW), Kelsey Shuttleworth (SW), Lexie Hood (SW), Madeline Yin (SW), McKenzie Pedersen (SW), Michelle Locascio (UGL), Morgan Bell (SW), Renee Kono (SW), Samantha David (SW), Stephanie Alvarado, SW).

Novice Men's Combined Event: Steven Evans (SW), Joshua Farris (SW), Brad Kleffman (UGL), Timothy Koleto (SW), Jason Pacini (SW), Chris Petropulos (SWP), Chaz Shanley (SW), Jason Thomas (UGL).

Senior Pairs: McLaughlin/Brubaker, Moore/Gaumond, Kuban/Elefante, Trombley/Ibarra, Wehrle/Kole, Yankowskas/Coughlin, Lepzinski/Burgess (SP only).

Junior Pairs: Carman/Knierim, Chase/Speroff, Gueli/Marron, Simpson/Miller, Tabolt/Hatfield.

Novice Pairs: Becky Du/Steven Evans (SW), Emily Glassberg/Mark Zellefrow (EGL), Morgan Agster/Adam Civiello (SWP).

Intermediate Pairs: Caitlin Fields/Max Settlage (SWP), Kay Bergdolt/Miles Addison (SA), Olivia Oltmanns/Tyler Broderick (SW).

Juvenile Pairs: Alexis Gagnon/Michael Petropulos (SWP), Emily Chan/J. Daniel Vallecilla (SW), Maggie Gibson/David Botero (SA).
Sylvia
Moderator
 
Posts: 10122
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2002 9:27 pm
Location: between North & South Atlantics

Re: Broadmoor Open, June 24-29, Colorado Springs, CO

Postby Sylvia on Tue Jun 24, 2008 1:04 am

I've been informed that Nina Jiang's name is NOT listed in the program book for Novice Ladies.

I should be receiving Intermediate Ladies (5 groups) and Juvenile Girls (3 groups) later on and will post them on Tuesday.
Sylvia
Moderator
 
Posts: 10122
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2002 9:27 pm
Location: between North & South Atlantics

Intermediate and Juvenile groups

Postby Sylvia on Tue Jun 24, 2008 11:35 am

Typed up and sent to me from the competition program book... name typos and other errors are possible and can be corrected if you send me a PM.

Intermediate Ladies
Group A: Bailey Saebi (SW), Britney Simpson (SW), Christina Bakhour (SW), Claire Koukol (SW), Gabriella Blount (SW), Grace Lincenberg (SW), Hope Schroeder (CP), Jessica Calalang (UGL), Julia Liao (UGL), Kalyn Law (SW), Kay Bergdolt (SA), Kelly Kijak (UGL), Madeline Aaron (SWP), Sarah Sun (SW), Shannon Vick (SW);
Group B: Allison Mai (CP), Gracie Gold (UGL), Jacklyne Nguyen (SW), Jassamine Turpen (SW), Jordan King (CP), Jordan Rand (SW), Kimberly Teo (SW), Lexi Raygor (SW), Madeleine Light (SW), Ola Kamieniecki (SW), Olivia Oltmanns (SW), Polina Edmunds (CP), Rachael LaFonte (SW), Romilly Tsinhnahjinnie (SW), Sarah Mann (SWP), Thy-Thy Phan (SW);
Group C: Anna Britt Hall (UGL), Emily Chan (SW), Kaitlyn Kenyon (SW), Katherine Schwappach (SW), Katherine Walulak (SW), Kathryn Wilson (SW), Lucy Thompson (SW), Madison Plott (SW), Madison Rothweiler (UGL), Madison Spialek (SW), Olivia Molina (UGL),
Paolina Bushur (SW), Sophia Wright Daniels (SW), Vera Boulytcheva (SW), Victoria Tugolukova (CP);
Group D: Allison Jamison (EGL), Alyssa Craig (SW), Ashley Callaway (SW), Christina Kaiser (SW), Danielle Levy (SW), Janae Sims (UGL), Kelly Gardiner (SW), Lena Nguyen (SW),
Lucy Mann (UGL), Margaux Guysinger (UGL), Megan Hisano (SW), Mikayla Davis (SW), Rachel Fenn (SW), Talia Nichols (SW), Zhaira Costiniano (SW);
Group E: Alissa Matsumoto (UGL), Amy Schnicker (SW), Brook Kwak (SA), Carly Gold (UGL), Chelsie Scott (SW), Fabbiaa Progar (SW), Haley Gans (CP), Hayley Freeze (SW), Jeniece Madson (SW), Kaylee Handwork (SW), Morgan Agster (SWP), Nicole Perkey (SW), Nicole Van Dress (SW), Sarah Seibold (SW), Tawney Wiltsie (SW).

Intermediate Men: Christiaan Burner (UGL), Cordero Zuckerman (NWP), Daniel Leeds (SW), Dimitri Makansi (SWP), J. Daniel Valecilla (SW), Joseph Lee (SW), Kevin Wu (SW), Kukas Kugars (SW), Max Settlage (SWP), Miles Addison (SA), Scott Dudley (SW), Sebastien Payannet (SW), Tyler Broderick (SW).

Juvenile Girls
Group A: Alexandra Hayes (SW), Amanda Rayas (SWP), Caitlin Fields (SWP), Calegh Newberry (SW), Emily Chan (SW), Hanna Johnson (UGL), Jane Hudson (CP), Jillian Christie (UGL), Madelienne Hadley (CP), Makala Arn (UGL), Nicole Cuillo (SA), Sarah Sun (SW);
Group B: Barbie Long (UGL), Brittany Guevara (SW), Carlyn Langley (SW), Jessica Pfund (SW), Karina Tjew (SW), Karis Nowell (SW), Katie Shipstad (SW), Kennedy Plott (SW), Lindsey Mize (SW), Mariah Bell (SW), Phoebe Schneider (SW), Rebecca Baucom (CP), Rebecca Fenn (SW)
Taylor Olson (SW);
Group C: Ana Renee Vinson (SW), Avery Kurtz (SW), Elanor Rodriguez (SWP), Hannah Merril (UGL), Jacey Delaney (NWP), Kira Nash (SW), Lauren Capra (SW), Madison Chessare (UGL), Maggie Gibson (SA), Natalia Progar (SW), Sakura Gray (SW), Samantha Torrey (UGL), Yu Ra Kim (SW).

Juvenile Boys: Andrew Mortenson (SW), Charlie Schneider (SW), Chase Belmontes (SW), Colton Johnson (UGL), Danny Neudecker (SW), David Coons (SW), Jason Cohn (UGL), Joseph Lee (SW), Logan Bye (SW), Michael Martinez (SW), Nathan Chen (CP), Sam Anderson (SW), Thomas Schwappach (SW).
Sylvia
Moderator
 
Posts: 10122
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2002 9:27 pm
Location: between North & South Atlantics

Broadmoor Open webcast

Postby Sylvia on Tue Jun 24, 2008 12:36 pm

Local Motion apologizes for mistakenly posting on their site that the Broadmoor Open webcast is free (that sentence was left over from their Skate Kansas City webcast back in April) and they are charging the same amount as in the past ($25 for Wed.-Sat. and $10 for Sunday) -- see the corrected and updated info at: http://www.localmotionproductions.com/webcast.htm
Sylvia
Moderator
 
Posts: 10122
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2002 9:27 pm
Location: between North & South Atlantics

Re: Broadmoor Open, June 24-29, Colorado Springs, CO

Postby sk8novice513 on Tue Jun 24, 2008 7:29 pm

anyone have predictions on results??? :D
sk8novice513
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2008 2:07 pm

Re: Broadmoor Open, June 24-29, Colorado Springs, CO

Postby skatemom1122 on Wed Jun 25, 2008 7:55 am

Greetings from Lake Placid!

I got here a day early to explore and figured I would watch the Broadmoor Open, too. Two competitions in one week..YAY!
skatemom1122
 
Posts: 261
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2007 10:47 pm

Re: Broadmoor Open, June 24-29, Colorado Springs, CO

Postby Charlenefiguresk8r on Wed Jun 25, 2008 1:08 pm

I heard that Katlynn McNab was going to skate at Broadmoor in Novice Ladies, but I don't see her name. Anyone know what's up?
Charlenefiguresk8r
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2007 10:32 pm

Novice Ladies qualifying unofficial results

Postby Sylvia on Wed Jun 25, 2008 6:11 pm

Thanks to the person who recorded these scores from the Jumbotron as shown on the live webcast. These results/scores are considered UNOFFICIAL and typos are possible.

Novice Ladies FS A
B. Pizzelanti 64.68
S. Kolodziej 58.37
A. Ruiz 52.94
R. Schmidt 51.43
C. Davis 50.83
K. Cichanofsky 50.50
C. Sheehan 49.05
L. Dinh 47.90
O. Gage 42.24
J. Teutonico 38.94
A. Newman 38.45
T. Couillard-Rodak 37.97
A. Hedges wd
A. McCarthy wd

Novice Ladies FS B
M. Daniels 80.99
B. Du 56.72
S. Marron 55.67
S. Huffman 47.22
D. Hartman 46.98
S. Casey 43.92
H. Templeton-Norris 40.33
S. Payannet 38.18
K. Guy 37.76
K. McFarland 28.75
S. Kahanic 25.51
T. Golding 36.01
Comment passed along to me: "Daniels did a 3 jump combo off a 3toe, I think, and a 3sal and another 3toe."
I believe this is the highest known Novice Ladies FS score of the season so far (she topped her previous FS score by around 11 points from Skate Dallas in late April).


Novice Ladies FS C
L. Hood 71.27
M. Locascio 57.83
R. Kono 57.54
M. Yin 52.31
S. David 50.64
M. Bell 49.50
K. Shuttleworth 45.33
D. Honas 42.27
K. Snell 41.82
A. Gerday 40.37
M. Pedersen 39.30
S. Alvarado 38.65
E. Kahanic 31.18
A. Simon wd
A. Christie wd

Top 5 finishers in A-C advance to the SP/FS.

I will try to post again after both qualifying groups of Junior Ladies FS are over.

I'm told the live stream has been freezing a lot before the jumps and I've just received an update from Local Motion Productions. Their main tech. person had to leave the competition earlier today to deal with a family emergency and will try to resolve the problem(s) as soon as humanly possible. Please be patient in the meantime and know that ALL the video will be made available for on-demand viewing later on.
Sylvia
Moderator
 
Posts: 10122
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2002 9:27 pm
Location: between North & South Atlantics

Junior Ladies FS qual. results from webcast

Postby Sylvia on Wed Jun 25, 2008 7:27 pm

Junior Ladies FS A
K. Steward 77.69 - only saw her 2a to 2a(step out) seq. at the beginning of the program
M. Secundy 75.56 - in between all the freezes, I saw a 3z-turnout-2t and a 3z
A. Zawadzki 73.77
K.J. West 65.57
A. Bereswill 64.11
V. Fairchild 61.48
A. Hrbacek 53.68
T. Kulpa 52.17
W. Thomas 40.41
J. Williams 35.72
M. Kikuta wd

Junior Ladies FS B
G. Schorg 74.15 - tango music... all I was able to see was a 3f (flip out on the landing)
L. Roman 66.73
R. Alsup 57.53
L. Nieman 57.40
O. Gelecinskyj 55.17
S. Scheller 53.31
C. Rebro 51.14
C. Hotopp 49.13
A. Avant 46.16
L. Singleton 43.37
P. Cisneros wd (K. Charbonneau's wd not listed on Jumbotron)

Top 6 in each group advance to the SP/FS.
Sylvia
Moderator
 
Posts: 10122
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2002 9:27 pm
Location: between North & South Atlantics

Springfield FSC skaters

Postby 3skatersmom on Thu Jun 26, 2008 12:24 am

Who are these kids from the Springfield Skating Club from illinois?

McKinzie Daniels is leading Novice ladies with a score higher than the Juniors, Madison Chessare is leading Juvenile girls and I want to find out what place Grace Gold is in -- she is Intermediate and is awesome but I didnt get to see the results from the Intermediates.
3skatersmom
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2008 4:46 pm

Postby Sylvia on Thu Jun 26, 2008 1:20 am

I was informed that Gracie Gold won her Intermediate Ladies FS qualifying group (B) with a score of 59.70, landing two double axels (beginning and end of her program).

[Note: I've moved my post about the Springfield (IL) FSC juvenile-novice ladies to a separate UGL thread in the Mids forum.]

If anyone can share more info re. Wednesday's Intermediate and Juvenile top qualifying results/scores or other skating details/highlights from the Olympic rink, it would be appreciated!
Sylvia
Moderator
 
Posts: 10122
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2002 9:27 pm
Location: between North & South Atlantics

Re: Broadmoor Open, June 24-29, Colorado Springs, CO

Postby skatemom1122 on Thu Jun 26, 2008 6:30 am

Wow, what happened to Lauren Dinh? Her placement and score are both so low!
skatemom1122
 
Posts: 261
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2007 10:47 pm

Re: Broadmoor Open, June 24-29, Colorado Springs, CO

Postby Charlenefiguresk8r on Thu Jun 26, 2008 12:21 pm

Lauren Dinh looked like she had a bad case of nerves. She popped a lot of jumps. :( Too bad cause she is a great skater, but I guess it happens to everyone :) :)
Charlenefiguresk8r
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2007 10:32 pm

Re: Broadmoor Open, June 24-29, Colorado Springs, CO

Postby Charlenefiguresk8r on Thu Jun 26, 2008 12:25 pm

P.S. GO Briley Pizzelanti! Solid double axel this year! First combination of the program was Double axel, double toe, double loop. :) Nice job.

Lexi Hood is landing a bunch of tripels too. :) Looking like a very fun field to watch this year :D
Charlenefiguresk8r
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2007 10:32 pm

Re: Broadmoor Open, June 24-29, Colorado Springs, CO

Postby Sylvia on Thu Jun 26, 2008 12:35 pm

From watching yesterday's webcast, Lauren Dinh popped two planned triples -- salchow and toe loop -- and she also went for a triple loop but flipped out of the landing. I believe she landed a 2A+2A sequence at the end. Her music was the "Turandot" fantasy for violin. Novice A looked like a pretty deep group. The only other performances I (sort of) saw were Amber Ruiz's (landed two 2A, 3T(?), and fell on a 3S attempt) and Sydney K's (2A, 3toe with hand down, 3S combo, I missed the rest). All the World Arena events from Wed. are available for on-demand viewing now but I won't be able to watch until later.
Sylvia
Moderator
 
Posts: 10122
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2002 9:27 pm
Location: between North & South Atlantics

Next

Return to 2008 U.S. Non-Qualifying Competitions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron